Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Bethany-Peace Church | Bellefontaine Neighbors, Saint Louis County, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | B-D

 

Bethany-Peace United Church of Christ 
11952 Bellefontaine Road
Bellefontaine Neighbors, Missouri 63138

Bethany-Peace was created in 1971 as a merger of Bethany United Church of Christ and Peace United Church of Christ. The merged congregation continued at Peace's location in Bellefontaine Neighbors in north St. Louis County.

Bethany United Church of Christ  1867 - 1971 

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Bethania Gemeinde, Bethany German Evangelical Church, Bethany Evangelical Church, Bethany Evangelical and Reformed Church

Locations: 22nd and Franklin, 1867 - 1874; 23rd and Wash (now Cole), 1874 - 1915; Redbud and Rosalie, 1915 - 1971 

Peace United Church of Christ  1955 - 1971 

Also known as: Peace Evangelical and Reformed Church

Bethany Cemetery  1870 -  

Established by Bethany Church at St. Charles Rock Road and Lucas and Hunt Road in St. Louis County. The cemetery has been managed by St. Peter's Cemetery since 1988.

Microfilm notes

Records occurring before 1955 are for Bethany Church only and are present on all rolls. Records for Peace Church (1955 - 1971) are on Roll 43. Records occurring after 1971 were created by the merged Bethany-Peace congregation.

Text in German and English.

 

Roll Item Contents Years Index FHL Roll Comments
42 9 Baptism 1923-1944   1765414 p. 1-44
42 9 Marriage 1944   1765414 p. 50
42 9 Confirmation 1923-1940   1765414 p. 61-80
42 9 Marriage 1923-1944   1765414 p. 81-120
42 9 Communicant Statistics 1941-1944   1765414 p. 121-133
42 9 Confirmation 1941-1944   1765414 p. 136-138
42 9 Burial 1923-1944   1765414 p. 141-178
42 9 History/Special Offerings     1765414 p. 201-236
43 1 Baptism 1945-1970   1765415 p. 21-72
43 1 Confirmation 1945-1970   1765415 p. 81-97
43 1 Marriage 1945-1970   1765415 p. 101-135
43 1 Number of Communicants 1945-1970   1765415 p. 141-160
43 1 Burial 1945-1970   1765415 p. 161-232
43 2 Communicants 1984-1979   1765415 In backwards order
43 2 List of Pastors, Officers 1957-1986   1765415  
43 2 Members 1955-1959   1765415  
43 2 Communicants 1955-1982   1765415  
43 2 Members Admitted 1959-1991   1765415  
43 2 Confirmation Classes 1956-1991   1765415  
43 2 Adult Baptism 1955-1983 1989 (1)   1765415  
43 2 Infant Baptism 1955-1991   1765415  
43 2 Marriage 1956-1990   1765415  
43 2 Losses of Members 1956-1991   1765415  
43 2 Burial 1955-1991   1765415  
45 3 Burial 1918-1922   1765421 p. 16-41
45 3 Confirmation 1918-1922   1765421 p. 50-55
45 3 Baptism 1859-1891 1900 (1)   1765421 p. 60-141
45 3 Confirmation 1908-1917 1886-1907   1765421 p. 142-148 149-163
45 3 Marriage 1894-1906 1885-1893   1765421 p. 164-177 178-193
45 3 Number of Communicants 1917-1922 1887-1915   1765421 p. 312-314 316-317
45 3 Burial 1909-1912 1885 (1)-1909   1765421 p. 318-327 328-379
45 3 Special Collections 1887-1896   1765421 p. 380-388
45 3 Marriages 1921-1922 1906-1920   1765421 p. 437-442 594-609
45 3 Burial 1912-1917   1765421 p. 610-631
45 4 Marriage 1877-1878   1765421 p. 3-4
45 4 Baptism 1877-1885   1765421 p.5-31
45 4 Marriage 1870-1877   1765421 p. 4-5
45 4 Subscribers of Church 1888-1889   1765421 p. 6-10
45 4 Marriages 1878-1885   1765421 p. 151-159
45 4 Map, short biography of Johann Christoph Schulte     1765421  
45 5 Baptism 1877-1885   1765421 p. 5-31, includes Frank-lin County, Mo baptisms from 1878
45 5 Church Board Minutes 1886-1910   1765421 p. 43-640
45 6 Baptism 1892-1922   1765421 p. 1-77
45 6 Offerings 1897-1902   1765421 p. 440-447
106 6 Bethany Cemetery Burial Records 1870-1959   1765421 p. 1-464. This film is illegible in places.
106 6 Confirmation 1879-1885   1765421 p. 25-26
106 6 Burial 1879-1885   1765421 p. 80-82
106 6 Marriage 1878-1885   1765421 p. 151-159
106 6 Burial 1917-1922   1765421 p. 16-41
106 6 Confirmation 1918-1922   1765421 p. 50-55
106 6 Baptism 1867-1891   1765421 p. 60-139
106 6 Confirmation 1908-1917 1886-1907   1765421 p. 142-148 149-163
106 6 Marriage 1894-1906 1885-1893   1765421 p. 164-177 178-193
106 6 Burial 1909-1912 1885-1909   1765421 p. 318-327 329-379
106 6 Marriage 1921-1922 1906-1920   1765421 p. 437-442 594-609
106 6 Burial 1912-1919   1765421 p. 610-631
106 6 Baptism 1892-1922 1923-1944   1765421 p. 1-77 1-44
106 6 Marriage 1944   1765421 p. 50
106 6 Confirmation 1923-1940   1765421 p. 61-80
106 6 Marriage 1923-1944   1765421 p. 81-120
106 6 Number of Communicants 1923-1925   1765421 p. 121
106 6 Confirmation 1941-1944   1765421 p. 136-138
106 6 Burial 1923-1944   1765421 p. 141-178
106 6 Baptism 1945-1960   1765421 p. 21-63
106 6 Confirmation 1945-1960   1765421 p. 81-94
106 6 Marriage 1945-1960   1765421 p. 101-128
106 6 Burial 1945-1960   1765421 p. 161-208
106 6 Introduction to A Systematic Church Register for Congregational Purposes     1765421  
106 6 Ministerial Record     1765421 p. 28
106 6 Marriage 1913-1919   1765421 p. 102-105
106 6 Baptism 1913-1919   1765421 p. 134-157
106 6 Number of Communicants 1913-1919   1765421 p. 186-187
106 6 Burial 1913-1919   1765421 p. 309-315
106 6 Record of Special Offerings 1913-1919   1765421 p. 331-333
 
© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us