Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Bethel Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | B-D

 

Bethel United Church of Christ 
14700 New Halls Ferry Road
Florissant, Missouri  63033
St. Louis County

 
This congregation was founded in St. Louis City in 1901 and relocated to Florissant in 1965.

Also known as: First English Evangelical Church, Bethel Evangelical Church, Bethel Evangelical and Reformed Church.

Locations: Met at YMCA, Grand and Franklin and at Garfield Hall, 13th and Wright, 1901 - 1905; 2941 Greer at Garrison 1905 - 1964; met at YMCA, Grand and Sullivan, 1964 - 1965; 14700 New Halls Ferry Rd., Florissant, 1965 - present.

See also: "Bethel Evangelical and Reformed Church" R 977.866 B562B, 3 vols. This publication offers transcriptions of Bethel Church records, 1901 - 1960, including baptisms, confirmations, marriages, deaths, and membership lists.

Text in English.

Roll Item Contents Years Index FHL Roll Comments
68 1 Membership       p. 5-19
68 1 Baptism 1901-1918     p. 29-54
68 1 Confirmation 1902-1914     p. 93-102
68 1 Marriage 1901-1912     p. 121-128
68 1 Burial 1915-1916      
68 2 Membership 1920-1936      
68 2 Baptism 1918-1935     p. ?-94
68 2 Confirmation 1918-1935     p. 169-189
68 2 Marriage 1918-1936     p. 221-?
68 2 Burial 1918-1935     p. 249-270
68 3 Baptism 1936-1960     p. 1-29
68 3 Confirmation 1936-1960     p. 61-68
68 3 Marriage 1936-1959     p. 81-104
68 3 Burial 1936-1960     p. 141-176

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us