Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Christ the King Church | Florissant, Saint Louis County, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | B-D

 

Christ the King United Church of Christ
11370 Old Halls Ferry Road
Florissant, Missouri 63033
St. Louis County

Founded 1856

Also known as: Unabhängige Deutsche Evangelische Protestantische Gemeinde (Independent German Evangelical Protestant Congregation), 1856 - 1935; Independent German Evangelical Protestant Church, 1856 - 1935; Independent Evangelical Congregational Church, 1935 - 1957; Congregational United Church of Christ, 1957 - 1998. The current name was assumed in 1998.

Locations: 8th and Mound Streets, 1856 - 1869; 13th and Webster (now Tyler) Streets, 1869 - 1917; Fair and Margaretta, 1917 - 1959; Newby and Theobold (in Paul Revere Temple), 1959 - 1960; 11370 Old Halls Ferry Rd., Florissant, 1960 - present.

This congregation was founded by the Rev. Franz Picker, who left Holy Ghost Church with a faction of its membership. If an early record for this church is not found, it might possibly be located in Holy Ghost Church records.

Cemetery: Independent German Evangelical Protestant Cemetery (also known as New Picker's) was established near Gravois and Kingshighway in 1856. The congregation sold it in 1978, when it became known as Gatewood Gardens. It was taken over by the City of St. Louis in 1981.

Text in German and English.

 

Roll Item Contents Years Index FHL Roll Comments
41 4 Minutes and reports 1920-1945   1765413 p. 1-141
41 5 Minutes of the Independent Good Fellowship Club 1928-1937   1765413 p. 2-293
41 6 Church Board Minutes 1952-1955   1765413 p. 1-113
41 7 Historical material including 50thJubilee (1906) pamphlet 
Marriage
 
1856-1857
  1765413 Lists members
45 7 Church Minutes 1864-1877   1765421 p. 2-206?
45 8 Church Minutes 1898-1911   1765421 p. 1-296
45 8 Baptisms 1889-1911 Y 1765421 pp. 1-557
45 8 Baptisms 1912-1945   1765421 pp. 1-91
45 8 Miscellaneous Records     1765421 #6424-6951
111   Article on the Rev. Franz Picker Summer 2000     STLGS Quarterly
111   Baptism index 1856 - 1870     #4542 - 4632
111   Baptisms 1856 - 1870 Y   pp. 1 - 330
111   Baptism index 1871 - 1888     #4960 - 5087
111   Baptisms 1871 - 1888 Y   pp. 1 - 559
112   Baptism index 1889 - 1911     #5652 - 5771
112   Baptisms 1889 - 1911 Y   pp. 1 - 557
112   Baptisms 1912 - 1945     pp. 1 - 91
112   Misc. records       #6424 - 6951
135   Membership roll 1971 - 1984      
135   Baptisms 1965 - 1986      
135   Confirmations 1964 - 1987      
135   Marriages 1964 - 1985      
135   Deaths 1965 - 1991      

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us