Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Compton Hill Congregational Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | B-D

Compton Hill Congregational Church  1881- 1955
1640 South Compton Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri

Also known as: High Street Mission, 1880 - 1881; Fifth Congregational Church, 1881 - 1886; Compton Hill Congregational Church, 1886 - 1955

Locations: 23rd and Clark, 1880 - 1888; Compton and Lafayette, 1888 - 1955

Other information: Compton Hill Congregational Church developed out of a Sunday school founded by Pilgrim Congregational Church in 1880. The congregation merged with Mount Hope Evangelical Church in 1955 to form Mount Hope Evangelical Congregational Church. The merged congregation occupied Mount Hope's building at 3661 DeTonty Street until Merging with St. Luke's United Church of Christ, 2336 Tennessee, in 1962.

Text in English.

Roll Contents Years Comments
74 Register of Pastors, Deacons, Trustees, Church Committee, Sunday School Superinten-dents, Church Clerks and Music Committee   Noted as "Adam's Record Book"            p. 1-18
74 Communicants   p. 19-166
74 Baptism 1881-1905  1921-1939  1947-1955 p. 179-218   233-244         149-156
74 Marriage 1881-1899  1947-1955 p. 305-314   177-180
74 Burial 1881-1900  1932-1936  1948-1956 p. 379-390        391                    193
74 Statistics   p. 401-408
74 Contributions 1881-1896 p. 420-434
74 Index to Communicants   p. 435-?
74 Addresses of Members    
74 History, Constitution, and Minutes    
78 Annual Meetings 1894-1955  

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us