Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Ebenezer Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | E

 

Ebenezer United Church of Christ  1886 - 1964 
2915 McNair
St. Louis, Missouri

Founded 1886; merged 1964 (see below).

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Ebenezer Gemeinde, Ebenezer German Evangelical Church, Ebenezer Evangelical Church, Ebenezer Evangelical and Reformed Church

Locations: 2921 McNair in former Methodist chapel, 1886 - 1891; 2915 McNair, 1891 - 1964

Ebenezer Church merged with St. Andrews United Church of Christ in 1964 to form Epiphany United Church of Christ. The merged congregation uses Ebenezer's building at 2915 McNair.

Film notes: Roll nos. EVUC-52 and EVUC-64 include another filiming of the same records as roll no. EVUC-60 (below) but is poor quality.

Text in German and English

Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
60 1 Articles of Incorporation, Minutes, Financial Records... 1889-1899 2047662 p. 1-274
60 2 Baptism 1895-1920 2047662 p. 1-146
60 2 Confirmation 1894-1920 2047662 p. 221-258
60 2 Marriage 1895-1920 2047662 p. 261-320 213?
60 2 Burial 1895-1920 2047662 p. 321-392
60 2 Collections and Financial Records 1895-1920 2047662 p. 401-417
60 2 History and Chronicle   2047662  
60 3 Members   2047662 p. 15-24
60 3 Baptism 1886-1893 2047662 p. 40-81
60 3 Confirmation 1887-1894 2047662 p. 82-93
60 3 Marriage 1886-1893 2047662 p. 96-109
60 3 Communicant Statistics   2047662 p. 110-113
60 3 Burial 1886-1893 2047662 p. 174-196
60 3 Baptism 1894 2047662 p. 1-25
60 3 Marriage 1894 2047662 p. 1-8
60 3 Burial 1894 2047662 p. 3-8
60 4 Baptism 1921-1964 2047662 p. 1-108
60 4 Confirmation 1921-1964 2047662 p. 221-252
60 4 Marriage 1921-1963 2047662 p. 261-317
60 4 Burial 1921-1944 2047662 p. 321-400
60 4 Communicant Statistics and Collections   2047662 p. 401-509
60 4 Burial 1944-1964 2047662 p. 515-546
60 4 Chronicle   2047662 p. 561-562

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us