Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Eden-Immanuel Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | E

 

Eden-Immanuel United Church of Christ
5630 Page Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri

Founded 1919; closed 1971
 
Eden-Immanuel was formed in 1919 as a merger of Eden German Evangelical Church (founded 1892) at Euclid Ave. and Knight St. (now Maple) and Immanuel German Evangelical Church (founded 1889) at Hamilton Blvd. and Bartmer Ave. The congregation dissolved in 1971. Original records were transferred to Bethlehem United Church of Christ, 11625 Old St. Charles Rd., Bridgeton, Missouri 63044.
 
Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Eden-Immanuels Gemeinde, Eden-Immanuel German Evangelical Church, Eden-Immanuel Evangelical Church, Eden-Emmanuel Evangelical and Reformed Church.
 
Locations: Met at existing Eden and Immanuel locations, 1919 - 1921; 5630 Page Blvd. at Temple Pl., 1921 - 1971; located briefly at 6404 Easton Ave. before dissolving in July 1971
 
Film notes: Roll EVUC-72 includes all records for Eden, Immanuel and Eden-Immanuel. Eden-Immanuel records are located in items I and III.
 
Text in German and English.
Roll Item Ministerial Act Years Comments
72 I Pastors 1896-1919  
72 I Officers 1894-1910  
72 I Members 1894-1906 p. 9-11
72 I Baptism 1894-1929 p. 34-72
72 I Confirmation 1894-1926 p. 74-87
72 I Communicants 1927-1929 p. 143-146
72 I Marriage 1894-1929 p. 88-119
72 I Statistics 1894-1929 p. 202-203
72 I Death 1894-1929 p. 204-233
72 I Collections 1899-1904 p. 234-236
72 I Family Register   p. 243-244
72 I Statistics 1894-1910 p. 340-341
72 I Historical Chronicle   p. 342-354
72 II Immanuel-Evangelical 1899-1919    
72 II Pastors 1899-1901 p. 1
72 II Officers 1900 p. 3
72 II Members 1900-1918 p. 9-13
72 II Baptism 1892-1919 p. 34-59
72 II Confirmation 1893-1919 p. 76
72 II Marriage 1899-1919 p. 90-101
72 II Communicants 1900-1901 p. 104-114
72 II Statistics 1898-1919 p. 174
72 II Death 1893-1919 p. 176-193
72 II Collections 1899-1919 p. 206+
72 III Baptism 1930-1966  
72 III Confirmation 1930-1940  
72 III Marriage 1930-1967  
72 III Communicant Number 1930-1951  
72 III Confirmation 1956, 1959, 1965  
72 III New Members 1961-1966  
72 III Death 1930-1971 Gives age and cemetery.
72 III Transfers    
72 III Anniversary Booklets    

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us