Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Emmaus Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | E

 

Emmaus United Church of Christ 
4347 Chouteau Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri

Founded 1896; closed 1976.

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Emmaus Gemeinde. Emmaus German Evangelical Church, Emmaus Evangelical Church, Evangelical Emmaus Church, Emmaus Evangelical and Reformed Church

Locations: Met at 4214 Manchester Ave., 1896 - 1897; 4347 Chouteau Ave., 1897 - 1979

Other information: Many members of this congregation were displaced when U.S. Highway 40 was constructed. When Emmaus Church closed in 1976, the building was sold to Emmaus Baptist church. 

Text in German and English.

 

Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
10 11 Baptism 1897-1937 1503021 p. 1-59
10 11 Confirmation 1898-1937 1503021 p. 133-148
10 11 Marriage 1897-1937 1503021 p. 157-176

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us