Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

First Congregational Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri and Clayton, Saint Louis County, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

First Congregational United Church of Christ 
5601 Wydown Boulevard
Clayton, Missouri 63105
St. Louis County

Founded 1852

Also known as: First Trinitarian Congregational Church; First Congregational Church

Locations: Former 3rd Presbyterian Church building at 6th St. near Franklin, 1852 - 1855; 10th and Locust, 1855 - 1885; Delmar near Grand (the present Grandel Theater), 1885 - 1915; 5601 Wydown Blvd, Clayton, 1915 - present

First Congregational Church was founded by members of Third Presbyterian Church (founded in 1842).

Film note: The First Congregational Church records on Roll 3 consist of type-written transcriptions created in 1958 and arranged alphabetically by surname.

Text in English

 

Roll Item Description Years FHL Roll
3 Series 3, Item 1 Membership roster, A - K 1852 - 1958 1433228
3 Series 3, Item 2 Membership roster, L - Z 1852 - 1958 1433228
3 Series 3, Item 3 Baptisms 1852 - 1858 1433228

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us