Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Friedens Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

 

Friedens United Church of Christ  
1908 Newhouse
St. Louis, Missouri

Founded 1857, closed 2010

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Friedens Gemeinde, Friedens German Evangelical Church, Friedens Evangelical Church, Friedens Evangelical and Reformed Church

Locations: Met at Fairmount Presbyterian Church, 9th & Penrose, 1857 - 1861; 19th & Newhouse, 1861 - 1907; 1908 Newhouse, 1907 - 2010. 

Other information: Friedens Chapel, 1060 Chambers Rd., north St. Louis County, was established as a mission congregation by Friedens Church in 1952. The suburban chapel congregation became independent of the city congregation in 1990. Friedens Church closed in 2010 and Friedens Chapel in 2011.

Text in German and English.

Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
4 1 Baptism 1858-1878 1433229 p. 1-170
4 1 Marriage 1858-1899 1433229 p. 171-263
4 1 Baptism 1879-1888 1433229 p. 267-373
4 1 Burial 1858-1899 1433229 p. 372-432
4 1 Confirmation 1859-1899 1433229 p. 481-552
4 2 Baptism 1889-1899 1433229 p. 1-91
4 3 Baptism 1899-1917 1433229 p. 1-156
4 3 Confirmation 1900-1917 1433229 p. 221-249
4 3 Marriage 1899-1917 1433229 p. 261-316
4 3 Burial 1899-1916 1433229 p. 321-400
4 3 Statistical Records   1433229 p. 401-402    501-519
4 3 Burial 1916-1917 1433229 p. 561-564
4 4 Baptism 1918-1942 1433229 p. 1-110
4 4 Burial 1932-1942 1433229 p. 116-194
4 4 Marriage 1941-1942 1433229 p. 207-211
4 4 Confirmation 1918-1935 1433229 p. 221-260
4 4 Marriage 1918-1939 1433229 p. 261-321
4 4 Burial 1918-1932 1433229 p. 322-400
4 4 Statistical Records 1918-1925 1433229 p. 401-419
4 4 Confirmation 1936-1942 1433229 p. 400-428
4 4 Marriage 1939-1941 1433229 p. 429-436

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us