Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Holy Ghost Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

 

Holy Ghost Evangelical Protestant Church 
4916 Mardel
St. Louis, Missouri  

Founded 1834; closed 2007

Also known as: Unabhängige Deutsche Evangelische Protestantische Kirche zum Heiligen Geiste, Independent German Evangelical Protest Church of the Holy Ghost, Holy Ghost German Evangelical Church, Holy Ghost Evangelical Church, Holy Ghost Evangelical and Reformed Church, Holy Ghost United Church of Christ

Locations: Met at Benton School, 6th & Locust, beginning 1834; 7th & Clark, 1840-1858; 8th & Walnut, 1858-1895; Grand & Page, 1895-1923; Spring & Flad (in B'nai El Temple), 1923-1928; 4916 Mardel near Kingshighway, 1928-2007.

Other information. Holy Ghost survived two divisions. The first came in 1843, when Pastor George Wall left to form the German Evangelical Congregation of St. Louis, a single congregation with two locations that later became St. Marcus and St. Peter's Churches. The second came in 1856, when Pastor Fredrick (Franz) Picker founded the Independent German Evangelical Protestant Church (now known as Christ the King United Church of Christ).

Cemetery: Holy Ghost Cemetery was founded near Arsenal and Gravois in 1846. The last burial took place in 1901. When the cemetery was closed by city order in 1917, graves were removed to St. Marcus, Zion Evangelical, Bellefontaine, St. Peter's and Independent German Evangelical (now Gatewood Gardens) Cemeteries. 

See also:

  • "Holy Ghost Marriage Records (1834-1844)." St. Louis Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 19: 1-4; Vol. 20:1 - 4; and Vol. 21: 1
  • "Historical Review of the Holy Ghost United Church of Christ."  R 977.865 B676H

Text in German and English.

Roll Item Ministerial Act Years Index FHL Roll Comments
14 3 Baptism 1834-1839 Y 1503025 p. 1-398; includes list of pastors, 1834-1964
14 4 Baptism 1839-1841 Y 1503025 p. 1-414
14 5 Baptism 1841-1845 Y 1503025 p. 1-448+
15 1 Baptism 1854-1856 Y 1503026 p. 1-83
15 2 Baptism 1846-1854   1503026 p. 1-488
15 3 Baptism 1855-1863 Y 1503026 p. 1-399
15 4 Baptism 1863-1872 Y 1503026 p. 1-477
16 1 Baptism 1873-1883 Y 1503027 p. 1-395              Index recorded twice; one at end of item easier to read
16 2 Baptism 1884-1907 Y 1503027 p. 1-382        Dates on item title page are incorrect.
16 3 Chronological list of pastors               1503027                           
16 3 Baptism                                     1908-1961   1503027 p. 1-783                 
16 3 Confirmation                            1908-1961    1503027 p. 221-260           
16 3 Burial                                          1908-1961    1503027 p. 261-320             
16 3 Marriage                                 1908-1961    1503027 p. 321-400             
16 3 Communicants, collections 1914-1930        1503027 p. 401-402,
16 3       1503027 501-509
16 4 Confirmation 1856-1905   1503027  
17 1 Marriage 1834-1839 Y 1505028 p. 1-317
17 2 Marriage 1840-1849   1505028 p. 3-404
17 3 Marriage 1850-1855 Y 1505028 p. 1-187
17 4 Marriage 1855-1871 Y 1505028 p. 1-360
17 5 Marriage 1872-1882 Y 1505028 p. 1-279
18 1 Marriage 1882-1887   1503029 p. 278-399
18 2 Marriage 1888-1907 Y 1503029 p. 1-239
18 3 Burial 1846-1859   1503029  
18 4 Burial 1859-1868   1503029  
18 5 Burial 1868-1873   1503029 Cont. on Roll 19
19 1 Burial 1873-1886   1503030 Continued from Roll 18, Item 5
19 2 Burial 1887-1903   1503030 p. 2-355
19 3 Holy Ghost Cemetery Burials 1860-1894   1503030  
19 4 Holy Ghost Cemetery Burials 1877-1887   1503030 Continued on Roll 20, Item 1
20 1 Burials 1887-1895   1503031 Cont. Roll 19
20 2 Burials 1895-1903      
20 3 Burial Services 1867-1907      
20 4 Cemetery Lot Owners   Y   p. 1-87
20 5 Cemetery Lot Owners 1846-      
20 6 Cemetery Lot Owners 1840-1849      
20 7 Membership Lists 1856-1917     Alphabetical arrangement
20 8 School Records 1845-1851      
107   Confirmation 1856-1905      
107   Membership Lists 1856-1917      
107   Jubilee Concert Programs 1904 & 1906      
107   Miscellaneous Correspondence        
107   Constitution 1896      
107   Cemetery Lot Owners Index 1846-     Alphabetical
107   Burials 1859-1868      
108   Marriage 1872-1887 Y   p. 1-397, 2-396 This entire film--the left hand pages were microfilmed and then the right hand pages.
108   Marriage 1888-1907 Y   p. 1-237?
108           2-236
108   Constitution 1843      
108   Miscellaneous Papers        

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us