Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Jesus Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

 

Jesus United Church of Christ
1115 Victor
St. Louis, Missouri

Founded 1894; closed 2001
 
Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Jesus Gemeinde, Jesus German Evangelical Church, Jesus Evangelical Church, Jesus Evangelical and Reformed Church
 
Other information: Jesus Church was founded in 1894 by members of St. Marcus Church, then located at Jackson and Soulard (now 3rd and Lafayette). The congregation met in the Soulard Market Hall before building a church at 12th and Victor Streets. In 1913, the congregation absorbed the membership of St. Pauls-Friedens German Evangelical Church, formerly located at 13th and Allen Streets. Jesus Church closed in 2001.
 
Text in German and English.
Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
9 4 Baptism 1894-1912 1913-1919 1491823 p. 6?-232 232-243
9 4 Collections 1898-1914 1491823 p. 250-257
9 4 Marriage 1910-1912 1913-1917 1918-1919 1491823 p. 258-272 272-277 241-243
9 4 Burial 1910-1919 1491823 p. 278-327
9 4 Membership Lists   1491823 p. 328-345
9 4 Marriage 1895-1905 1491823 p. 350-399
9 4 Burial 1894-1906 1491823 p. 400-499
9 4 Confirmation 1895-1917 1491823 p. 500-523
9 4 Marriage 1905-1909 1491823 p. 524-541
9 4 Burial 1906-1909 1491823 p. 542-578
9 4 Marriage and Burial intermixed 1909-1910 1491823 p. 579-586 Pages out of order
14 1 Death Records 1920-1960s 1503025 Obituaries, newspaper clippings, handwritten and typed notes
  2 Marriage 1920-1960s 1503025 Handwritten notes only
30 6 Baptism 1919-1948 1510195 p. 1-55
30 6 Confirmation 1920-1941 1510195 p. 221-232
30 6 Marriage 1920-1942 1510195 p. 261-293
30 6 Burial 1920-1942 1510195 p. 321-355
30 11 Loose papers including some notes on baptisms and marriages 1920- 1510195  
           

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us