Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Local history indexes | Baden (St. Louis City neighborhood)

| Local history indexes | Main page
> | Local history indexes | Neighborhoods and communities

 

Indexed source

Baden Through the Years, Rev. ed. St. Louis: Lutheran Altenheim Society of Missouri, 1976. R 977.866 B134

Photocopies of indexed items may be requested by email from the Special Collections Department (scollections@slcl.org). Limit of three searches per request. Please review the library's lookup policy.

Personal name index

Last name First name Page
Abeln Herman 26
Adler S. W. 17
Albus William 36
Alricht Walter 35
Andres Joseph 25
Aschemeyer Esther, Miss 38
Baier Ottilie A., Miss 30
Baker Owen C., Mrs. 40
Ball Robert 13
Baseler Lila R., Miss 30
Bauerschmidt George 14, 20
Baugeuss Lee 35
Baum Frank 18
Baum John 37
Baumgartner F. R. 37
Becherer Louis L. 23
Beck Charles 25, 36
Beckmann Clara, Mrs. 38
Belleville Will 35
Berger Alex 22
Bergmann Louis A., Mrs 24
Bischof Robert  37
Bissell Scherer 2
Bissell James  3
Bissell Daniel 3
Bittner Jacob 7, 15
Blase William 7, 17
Blase William. Jr. 17
Blase Herman 17
Bloemer Edward 36
Bloemer Gus 36
Boenig Frieda 39
Boesel Charles F. 21
Bokan Frank 37
Borgmann William 22, 27, 32
Borgmann William 22
Borgmann William, Jr. 27
Bothe George O. 23, 36, 37
Bothe George H. 37
Brauss Carl 19, 37
Brazill Matt 36
Brinkhoff Fred, Rev. 31
Brinkmeyer Fred 3
Brouse Golburn 37
Brune Dorothy (Dora), Mrs. 29
Brueggeman William 27
Bucholz Wilfred 40
Bunch John R., Dr. 29
Burgdorf E. F. 26
Burlew Raymond E., Mrs. 40
Burns James J., Dr. 29
Burrichter Barney B. 27
Byrd Richard Lilburn, Dr. 28
Cady [Officer] 13
Calvin A.   20
Campbell Johnny 35
Carr  M. C.,Mrs. 40
Carron Milferd 38
Case George S., Dr 10
Chopin George F., Dr. 28, 34
Chopin [Dr.] 36
Christie Duncan H. 19
Clay James B. 3
Clay Henry 3
Clay Susan M. 3
Claymorgan Jacques 8
Collins Cecil L., Rev 34
Cotter William 6
Dana Leslie 22
Daubendiek Henry F. 26
Deickmann John 17
Deickmann William H. 19
DeLeuw Josie. Miss 23
DeLeuw Leopold, Dr. 28
Deuser L. W. 20
Deuser Charles P. 20
Dieckman Joseph F. 36
Doebbener Casper, Rev. 31
Donnelly Thomas 2
Dowling Edward 2, 8
Dubinsky S. 27
Duecker Otto 33
Duenhaupt R. C. F. 30
Duesterberg Rudolph 20
Eckert George 27
Eckert John 27
Eckert Fred 27
Ehrler Frank 26
Eickhoff W. B., Mrs 40
Elmer Clara 23
Eisenbraun Emil 15
Eisenbraun Jacob 15
Ellis Susan Mary 33, 34
Endsley Paul 38
Epenschied [Mr.] 14
Ernst Albert 18
Espenschied Herbert W. 24
Ettelbrick Nickolas 21
Evans Charles P. 30
Evers [Mr.] 8
Fererro Alex 15
Fererro John 27
Filley G. F. 22
Findeis Irene 25
Finke Louis 24
Fischer George 14
Fischer William 16
Fischer Ben 16
Fischer Henry, Mrs. 23
Fitzwater Arthur 37
Flieger [Mrs.] 3
Flood John W. 27
Fornshell R. N. 29
Fowler Charles, Dr. 28
Frankel F. J.  12
Fruehwirth Stephen 26
Funta Joseph 27
Furstenfeld Valentine 16
Gahn John 15
Gahn John, Mrs. 17
Garrison D. J. 25
Gartland Lawrence F. 19
Gasen Harry 19
Gassel Joe 26
Gast Paulus 8, 19, 24
Gast Felix 36
Gastorf George 39
Geer Harry 17
Geiben L. 38
Gerard Paul "Butch" 13
Gerarity George 35
Gibson James E., Dr 28
Gierer Charles 38
Giese F. W. 22
Gieseking Alfred 9, 27
Gieseking Henry 9, 27
Gilbers Conrad "Cooney" 26
Gillespie Charles 37
Gimblin Henry 7, 8
Godfrey William E. 17, 21, 23
Godfrey William 35
Goettling William, Mrs. 38
Gorman Charles M. 26
Grelle John 27
Grimm Mildred Hartman 38
Grindel Frank 16
Gruenewald Julius, Dr. 28
Gutherie Laurie M., Miss 23
Handgartner Carl A. 38
Hanebrink Anthony 37
Hannigan John E. 4, 34
Hannigan Mary 4
Hardy Robert J. 13
Hart John B. 26
Hart W. Ralph, Dr. 29, 36, 39
Hartman Fred 20
Hartmann Mathilda Kuhlmann, Mrs. 30
Hartwig F. J. H. 22
Haus Henry J. 25
Hayes Wilbur C. 38
Hayes Wilbur   38
Heinz Jacob 15, 32
Hellrung F. J., Dr. 29
Hemmer Roger 38
Hermann Edna 39
Hettlage Louis, Mrs. 38
Hewett Ella 39
Hickmann Clay 2
Hirschboeck Henry 37
Hoffman S. H. 20
Hoffman Frank 22
Hoppel L. Mrs 38
Hornsby Thomas 8
Huebenthal Henry, Jr. 24
Huehn Otto Henry 21, 36, 37
Huettermann August H. 24
Huning Richard   38
Hunstein Dan 27
Jasper Clara Indermark 38
Johnson B.  25
Johnson E. M., Rev 37
Juergens William F. C. 25
Kappel Emil 20, 37
Kehlenbrink Henry J. 18
Kelly Jules 35
Kenrick Peter R., Archbishop 3, 8
Kerassach [Officer] 13
Kiel Henry W. 36
Kienker Orlando 21
Kilz Adam A. 23
Kirkpatrick Charles 27
Kleeburg Fred 15
Klein John 26
Kleine E. J. 38
Kleinschmidt Lawrence   36
Kleinschmidt Henry 37
Knight Herbert A. 21
Knight William A., Dr. 28
Kobusch J. H. 18
Koenig Julius C. 24
Kohlmeyer George E. 20
Konrad Charles 37
Kraft Frederick 3, 4, 13, 15
Kraft John A. 4, 15, 17
Kraft Henry 27
Krasner Ben 17
Krauss Gilbert 38
Kreutz Harry 40
Krone Lester, Jr. 38
Krueger William A. 26
Kubicheck [Dr.] 19
Kuesel William 27
Kuhs Edward L. 8, 23, 25
Kuhs Henry W. 23
Kulage Henry J. 27
Kulage A. F. 27
Kunz August 24
Lammers Edward 13
Lamminger Joe 37
Lampe [Officer] 13
Landwehr George 25
Lauburg Otto W. 21
Lee [Officer] 13
Lee Hung 27
Levin Joe 27
Ley Henry 14
Linck William C. 17
Linck Hart J. 17, 18
Linck Adolph   36
Linck Frank 36
Linck Hart   36
Littleton Irma, Miss 13
Ludwig Herman G. 21
Marquart Joseph 27
Maycock Thomas H. 19
McCarthy [Mr.] 30
McLaran [Mr.] 8, 9
McQuiston Mabel, Miss 30
Metzger Paul  8
Miller Ed 17
Miller H. Fancourt, Dr. 29
Mitchell J. 12
Moehlenbrock Hilda, Miss 38
Moeller Jack 26
Mohan [Officer] 13
Molair Frank 6
Moore Jonas 6
Moore Frank B. 27
Mossinghoff William B. 26
Much Ralph 36
Mueller Gottlieb 15
Mueller Roy 15
Mueller Henry G. 16
Mueller Roy, Mrs 23
Mueller Gottlieb, Mrs. 29
Mullanphy Bryan 6
Muntzel M. W. 22
Muth Ernest, Mrs. 38
Nolte Louis 36
Norman E. William 38
Oberbeck Christian 8, 15
Oberbeck Ernest W. 13, 15
Oberbeck Henry 15
Oberbeck Gustav H. 15
Oberbeck John W. 15
Oberbeck Gustav M. 15
Oberbeck Ernest, Jr. 15
Oberbeck Ernest 18, 19
Oberbeck Gus M. 25
Oberbeck Johnny 34
Oberjuerge Charles 27
Oberle Jacob 18
O'Brien "Granny" 29
Ollinger N. J. 16, 22
O'Neill P. (Pat) 27, 36
Oonk Charles 22
Osborn R. R., Dr 20
Ossyra Charles 25
Ostermayer Philip 13, 15
Ostermayer George 25
O'Toole Edward F. 15
O'Toole Joseph E., Sr. 15
O'Toole Nellie 40
Ott Tony 17
Ott  Fred 17
Ottersbach William H., Sr. 16
Ottersbach William 16, 37
Ottersbach Erich 16
Overbeck Gustav H. 37
Overbeck John 37
Overmann Henry 16
Overmann Frank X. 16
Parker Stanley 36, 37
Parker Dorothea 39
Patterson Allan 35
Peters Henry, Jr. 27
Pezold Fred 23
Pezold George 27
Pezold John 27
Pfeiffer Harry 36
Phelan D. S., Father 32
Pluempe Ben 2, 14, 36
Pluempe Frank 14
Pluempe John 15
Plummer James T. 38
Plummer Jeanette Oberbeck 38
Poth Henry 37
Pryor Tom 35
Quinn Anna M. 30
Reed Jim 35
Reid James 14
Reid James A. 22
Reid Leo  35
Robinson Mary E., Mrs. 30
Rohde Fred C. 17, 25, 26
Rossell C., Mrs 23
Rossman Jack 36
Rothbarth Leo J. 12
Rudolph Edward E. 29
Ruhl George   13
Sampson Joseph J. 38
Sandweg Dorothy 16
Sassmann Reinhard 15
Sassmannshausen Walter 24
Schaefer Harvey H., Mrs. 40
Schergen Will 35
Schewe Harry F. 20
Schewe A. H. 20
Schewe William H. 21
Schirm Fred 35, 37
Schleef Walter 22
Schlueter William 30
Schmalhorst Moses, Dr. 28
Schmalhorst David E., Dr. 28
Schmandt Martin 15
Schmandt Ray 35
Schmidt C. Fred 13
Schmidt Charles F. 13
Schmidt M. F. 37
Schnardthorst William 26
Schnatzmeyer Harry 20
Schramm Charles A. 18
Schrim Will 35
Schrim George 35
Schroeder William 16, 37
Schroeder Olga, Miss 24
Seaver August 23
Seaver Herman 23
Shirp Frank 27
Siemers Jules 17
Simmons Frank M. 26
Smeehuyzen John 18
Smith Thomas   37
Snyder William, Mrs. 30
Soest Muriel Kuhs 8
Spellmeyer William 35
Spiegel Louis 36
St. Cyr Leon N. 2
St. Cyr Hyacinthe, Jr. 8
Steiegemeier H. 16
Steinbruegge F. A. 25
Stephans John A. 15
Stephans John 16
Stephans Joseph A. 18
Stephens L., Mrs. 38
Stille [Mr.] 30
Streit William 14
Streit Edward 17, 22, 36
Streit Albert 36
Struckmeier C., Rev. 32
Stumborg Edward L. "Stringbean" 13
Suedmeyer F. W. 25
Sullivan Leona 39
Sutter Frank 24
Syre Anton 27, 37
Tamm Adolph Otto 18
Tamm George 18
Tandy Addie G., Miss 30
Toelle [Officer] 13
Toepel Amelia H., Miss 30
Townsend N. J., Dr.. 29
Twillmann Clarence 24
Twilmann F. H. 22
Tyree [Officer] 13
Uetrecht Charles L. 37
Unger Frank 29
Unnerstall Henry 25
Van Hoefen S. A., Dr. 17, 36
Van Hoefen Samuel, Dr. 28
Van Hoefen Siegfried A., Dr. 28
Van Hoefen Roland  29, 36
Varley James 7, 23
Vedder William 17
Vert Edmund J. 30
Vickroy Wilhelm R. 30
Vincent James H. 38
Vogel William, Mrs. 26
Vogel Clem 26
Vogelsang Gus H. 27
von Brunn Anton 17
von Der Ahe Chris  34
Walsh Tom 13
Walsh Connie 35
Walsh Louise, Mrs.  38
Walter Joseph 13
Walter John T. 15
Warmann Charles   14
Warmann Fred 15
Watts Robert 14
Weber Robert, Mrs. 23
Weddel Franklin M., Rev 33
Wegmann John 18
Wegmann Theodore 18
Weis Eunice, Miss 13
Weismann John 35
Wells Rolla 9
Wend Anna, Miss 30
Werner Rudy 20
Wessel Edward 27
Westerfeld Kermit, Mrs. 40
Wieck Theodore J. 26
Wiedemeyer Anton C. 17
Wiedemeyer J. F. 17
Wigge  C. 12
Wigger [Father] 5
Wigger Peter, Father 24
Wigger Herman, Rev. 31
Wild Rudolph L., Dr. 29
Wilhelm George J. 20
Wilhelm Carl 20
Wilkerson James, General 2
Wilmsmeier John F, W, 26
Wilmsmeier J. W. F. 38
Winsor William S. 33
Wippermann Henry 27
Wittich O. U. 17
Yoachum Louise  39
York Elmer 17
York Pete  17
York Mary 18
York Mary, Mrs. 26
York Walter 36
Zimmer P. N. 14, 20, 37
Zimmer Paul  36

 

Subject index

 

Subject of citation Page Note
Baden Baptist Church 34  
Baden Corinthian Baptist Church 33  
Baden Laundry 27  
Baden Methodist Episcopal Church 33  
Baden Presbyterian Church 32 Organized, 1901
Bagnell Methodist Episcopal Church 33  
Beine Grocery and Saloon 25  
Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church 2, 3  
Chinese Laundry 27  
Columbia Graphanolas 18  
Diedrich Funeral Home 24  
Ebenezer Evangelical Lutheran Church 32 Organized, 1872
Edward C. Farrington V.F.W.  Post 3222 39  
Eisenbraun Dry Goods Store 32  
Evangelistic Assembly of God Church 34  
F. Schirm Contracting Company 26  
Fischer's Saloon and Confectionery 26  
Fort Bellefontaine 2  
Frreinhagen Brothers, Contractors 26  
Gausmann-Parker House Furnishing Company 19  
Gingras Creek 2  
Hall's Ferry 5  
Harrison Lumber Company 18  
Holy Cross Catholic Church 31, 32  
Holy Trinity Church 31 Organized, 1869
Howard Bend (Water) Plant 10  
Jeggle's Bakery 18  
Joe Levin Shoe Store 18  
Lelly Dry Goods Store 26  
Lutheran Altenheim 14  
Mission of Prince of Peact 33 Organized, 1955
Missouri, Kansas and Texas (The Katy) Railroad 11  
Mittruck's Second Hand Store 26  
Monarch Rubber Company 19  
Mt. Carmel Church 3  
Mt. Carmel Parochial School 30 Organized, 1863
Music's Ferry 5  
Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Church 32 Organized, 1882
Prince of Peace Episcopal Church 33 Organized, 1941
San Carlos el Principe 2 Spanish Fort, 1767
Schewe and Petersen General Store 25  
Schnelle and Querl Lumber Company 18  
Six Mile House 3  
Sparow's Bar 26  
St. Louis Car Company 18  
St. Stephen Evangelical Church 32  
Stephan's Restaurant and Hotel 26  
The Epsworth Church 33  
Twin Mounds Farm 2  
White Elephant Hotel 18  
Winsor Methodist Church 32 Organized, 1896

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us