Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Local history indexes | St. Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Louis

> | Local history indexes | Main page
> | Local history indexes | Churches, synagogues, and religious organizations

Indexed source:

A Century of Blessings: St. Trinity Lutheran Church, Vermont at Koeln Avenues, St Louis, Missouri. St. Louis: St. Trinity Lutheran Church, 1929. R 977.866 C397

Photocopies of indexed articles may be requested by email from the History and Genealogy Department. Limit of three searches per request. Please review the library's lookup policy.

Personal name index

Last Name First Name Page Photo Notes
Achenbach W, Rev 5, 6, 7 7 Pastor 1883 - 1897
Aldridge G   14 Grades 1 and 2
Aldridge G   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Alexander P   14 Grades 1 and 2
Alexander P   14 Grades 1 and 2
Alexander R   14 Grades 1 and 2
Alexander B   14 Grades 3 to 5
Ansorage Herman 27    
Baehr Ruth Ann, Miss 16    
Baisch Margaret, Mrs 16    
Baisch George F, Mrs 28    
Baisch George F 19, 28    
Banks Bernice, Mrs 16    
Banser Harold 27    
Barchfeld Carl 26    
Barchfeld George 26    
Bartz H 21    
Beckman Oscar 20    
Beckmann Emil H, Rev 2, 7, 8, 9, 10 10 Pastor 1927 - 1954
Beis Alvin, Mrs 28    
Berger J   14 Grades 1 and 2
Berger D   14 Grades 3 to 5
Berger H   14 Grades 3 to 5
Berger S   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Bernthal Edwin 27   Seminary Student
Bernthal Albert, Rev 11, 28    
Bernthal John J, Rev 2, 6, 7, 8, 16 8 Pastor 1897 - 1920
Bobering Joergen 26    
Brandt Lucille 16    
Brandt Barbara 26    
Brandt Terry 26    
Brandt Wesley 16, 19, 21, 28    
Breihan Frank 22    
Brinkmann Alvin 21 22 Assistant Cemetery Superintendent
Brinkmann Ed 21    
Brinkmann Frederick 26    
Brinkmeyer John 22    
Brohm Theodore, Rev 3, 4   Pastor of Holy Cross Lutheran Church
Brown Z   14 Grades 1 and 2
Brunner Adolph, Mrs 24    
Buhse Henry 26    
Burch Vernon 20, 21, 25    
Burch D   14 Grades 1 and 2
Burch S   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Caemmerer R, Dr 8    
Cobble J   14 Grades 1 and 2
Cobble J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Cobble D   15 Kindergarten
Compton C   15 Kindergarten
Cook K   14 Grades 1 and 2
Cook C   14 Grades 3 to 5
Craemer Professor 5    
Craven N   14 Grades 1 and 2
Craven J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Custer M   14 Grades 1 and 2
Custer D   15 Kindergarten
Damm Arthur 21    
Damm J   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Davidter Clara, Mrs 27    
Davidter Henry 27    
Davidter Ralph 27    
Deuser Anna 26    
Deuser Anna Marie 27    
Dittmar Kathleen 26    
Downes M   14 Grades 3 to 5
Downes J   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Duever F, Rev 22    
Eirich M, Rev 4    
Estel Kathryn, Mrs 16    
Estel Ivan 19, 21, 28    
Estel D   14 Grades 1 and 2
Estel S   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Faszholz John E, Rev 10, 11, 16, 24 11 Assistant Pastor 1958 -
Faszholz J   14 Grades 1 and 2
Faszholz F   15 Kindergarten
Fickenscher Herman 27    
Fink Hilda, Mrs 27    
Fink Mr 27    
Fischer Oliver 21    
Fischer David 27    
Foelber Elmer E, Professor 10, 11, 28    
Forster Walter, Rev 8, 11   Assistant Pastor 1944 - 1946
Franke George 27    
Freese Carol, Miss 16    
Friedrich Professor 8    
Fuerbringer L, Dr/Professor 8, 9    
Gamache L   14 Grades 1 and 2
Gamache E   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Gebhardt Fred 25    
Geier Inez, Miss 16    
Geier Earl 21    
Goehle Albert J 5, 27   Teacher
Going Esther, Miss 27    
Goude Barbara 26    
Goude A   14 Grades 1 and 2
Goude A   14 Grades 3 to 5
Goude C   14 Grades 3 to 5
Goude B   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Goude O   15 Kindergarten
Grebing A E 12, 18, 19, 27, 28  
Hainsworth Herbert 20, 21, 25    
Hainsworth N   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Hallerberg William, Rev 7    
Hamann H M, Rev 4, 5, 6, 23   Pastor 1862 - 1866
Hanser C J Otto, Rev 4, 5, 7. 12, 27 2 Pastor 1860 - 1862
Harmon D   15 Kindergarten
Harvey C   14 Grades 3 to 5
Hauer Esther Mae, Miss 27    
Hauschild Odie, Mrs 26    
Heidelberg John 20    
Heinrichsmeyer Theo Jr 20    
Heinrichsmeyer Theo Sr 20    
Heinrichsmeyer Theo Sr, Mrs 23    
Heintze R, Professor 10    
Henemann W 22    
Henemann Philipp 26    
Herpolsheimer Louise, Miss 27    
Herrmann M   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Herye Viola, Mrs 16    
Herye Phillip 20    
Herye Robert 26    
Herye R   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Herzing John 21    
Herzing Judith, Miss 24    
Hesemann Alfred 25    
Hilgendorf George 27    
Hintern Esche Rudolph 26 26  
Hoerber Irma, Mrs 28    
Hoerber George 12, 18, 27    
Hofius E, Rev 8, 22    
Hoppe L   14 Grades 1 and 2
Hoppe J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Hoppe J   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Horton D   14 Grades 1 and 2
Huth William L, Mrs 23    
Janssen P   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Jargo Rudolph, Rev 7    
Johnson Clarence, Mrs 23    
Johnson Milnor 19. 21, 28    
Johnson Clarence 20, 21, 25, 28    
Kaestner Henry 20    
Kaestner Roy 20, 21    
Kain Bonnie, Mrs 26    
Kanke Mr 27    
Kintz Beatrice, Miss 16    
Kintz S   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Kinworthy John, Mrs 23    
Kinworthy John 19, 28    
Kistler Henry 26    
Klages H 3    
Klawitter C W 12, 18, 27    
Kleinhaus Erwin 21    
Knauf Ray 27    
Koehler M 3    
Koehler Charles 26    
Koenig Paul, Dr 10, 28    
Krauss Mr 27    
Kretzschmar Richard, Dr 7    
Kroepel Clarence 21    
Kuhlmann Robert 20    
Kurz J G 27    
Laetsch Willis E, Rev 11, 28    
Laetsch Theodore, Rev/Professor/Dr 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 17, 24 9 Pastor 1920 - 1927
Lahrmann Edwin 21    
Landmann Henry 3, 26    
Lange W 3    
Lange Robert, Mrs 27    
Langhart Louise 27    
Lanz Emma, Mrs 16    
Lanz Russell, Mrs 23    
Lanz Russell 16, 20, 21, 28 16 Superintendent
Lanz S   14 Grades 3 to 5
Laudel Elmer 19, 20, 28    
Lehwaldt L 27    
Lindemann C 4   Seminary Student
Lindemann Frederick 27    
Lindemann A W 18, 27    
Lindhorst H 21    
Lindhorst W 21    
Ludewig O 27    
Luebke Fred 27    
Mahon Patrick 20    
Mahon C   14 Grades 1 and 2
Mahon J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Mahon K   14 Grades 3 to 5
Mahon P   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Maier Walter A, Dr 7    
Maron Darlene, Miss 16    
Maron Edward 16    
Maschoff Elmer, Rev 27    
Mattil George A 27    
Maurer Joseph 21    
Menkens Miss 27    
Meyer Carl 22    
Meyer William B 21, 22, 26 22 Cemetery Superintendent
Meyers A C 27    
Mezger George, Professor 6, 8, 9   Assistant Pastor 1899 - 1907
Moellenhoff Erwin 21    
Moellenhoff Edgar 20, 21, 28    
Moeller Walter 21    
Moeller C   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Moser Walter 26    
Neebe F 27   Seminary Student
Niemeier Ruth, Mrs 13, 14, 16, 27 13 Teacher
Northrop N   14 Grades 3 to 5
Nuechterlein Louis 18    
Obenhaus Emma 26    
Ohlemeyer Irene, Mrs 26    
Oldehoeft Walter 13, 15, 18, 27, 28 13, 15 Principal & Teacher Grades 6, 7 and 8
Oldehoeft Walter, Mrs 16, 17 17 Cradle Roll Assistant Secretary
Oldehoeft R   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Ostermeier Anna, Mrs 16    
Ostermeier Dorothy 26    
Ostermeier Betty, Miss 16, 24    
Ostermeier Walter C, Rev 2, 9, 10, 11, 16, 19, 20, 28 2, 11 Pastor 1951 -
Ostermeier D   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Overmann Frederick 26    
Palmier T   14 Grades 3 to 5
Pell Marilyn, Miss 16    
Pell Harriet 16    
Pell Douglas, Mrs 23    
Pieper Franz, Dr 6    
Pieper Clara, Miss 27    
Pieper Irene, Miss 27    
Pieper Lucie, Miss 27    
Plage Walter 16, 19, 21    
Polack W G, Professor 7    
Pott W F 12, 27    
Preusser John 16    
Pries Gustav 20    
Ramsey C   14 Grades 1 and 2
Ramsey J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Ramsey S   14 Grades 3 to 5
Rehwaldt H A, Mrs 27    
Reis Albert, Mrs 24    
Reith James, Mrs 27    
Reith James 25, 27    
Ringenbach Thomas 26    
Ringenbach J   14 Grades 1 and 2
Ringenbach E   14 Grades 3 to 5
Ringenbach M   14 Grades 3 to 5
Ringenbach T   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Robinson Harriet 26    
Robinson H   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Rohlfing F   14 Grades 3 to 5
Roschke E L, Rev 8    
Rossmann Fred 28    
Rudel Amalie 26    
Rudow Allen 27    
Rupprecht Lydia, Miss 27    
Rupprecht John 27    
Rupprecht Ferdinand, Rev 6, 8, 9, 16, 27 9 Assistant Pastor 1913 - 1942
Saeger Emma, Mrs 27    
Sapper Rosa, Miss 27    
Sapper Miss 12, 27    
Sapper C F W, Rev 4, 5, 6, 27 6 Pastor 1866 - 1883
Schaefer Louis, Mrs 23    
Schaefer Irvin 21, 28    
Schaller Professor 7    
Schaper Agnes, Mrs 16    
Schaper Dietrich 20    
Schaper Dietrich, Mrs 23    
Schiefelbein Fred 21    
Schmoll Walter, Mrs 23    
Schmoll Walter 19, 28    
Schmoll P   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Schmoll (nee Beckert) Amelia, Mrs 26 26 Oldest Member
Schneider Elizabeth 26    
Schuessler A, Rev 4    
Schuppan Werner 25    
Schuppan L   14 Grades 3 to 5
Schweppe B   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Seipp Gertrude, Miss 16    
Seipp William 21    
Seitz Mr 27    
Sendelbach George 19, 25    
Sendelbach G   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Shaffer Louise, Mrs 16    
Shertel John Frederick 26    
Shy B   14 Grades 3 to 5
Shy J   14 Grades 3 to 5
Siebrandt Mr 27    
Simon Carl 26    
Smith T   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Sohl James D 13, 14, 18, 24, 27, 28 13, 14 Teacher
Stegman J   15 Kindergarten
Steinborn Shirley, Miss 12, 15, 27 13, 15 Kindergarten Teacher
Stelmachowicz Michael J, Rev 11, 28    
Stephan Rev 4    
Steuber George 12, 27    
Taake William   22 Custodian
Thielker Henry Jr 16    
Thielker Henry Jr, Mrs 16, 17, 25, 28 17 Cradle Roll Secretary
Toneboelin Christain 26    
Trampe W 3    
Trapp R   14 Grades 1 and 2
Vasel Richard 24    
Vasel D   14 Grades 1 and 2
Vasel M   14 Grades 3 to 5
Vasel R   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Vickery Larry 24    
Vickery J   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Vickery L   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Voegele Joseph 21    
Volle Walter 19, 21    
Wagner Johanna 26    
Wagner P   14 Grades 3 to 5
Waltke H W C 12, 16, 27    
Webb P   14 Grades 1 and 2
Wegener Lois, Miss 27    
Wehrenbrecht Mrs 27    
Weiss Walter 16, 19    
Wessel L, Professor 6    
Wevers E   14 Grades 3 to 5
Wiegmann Sigismund 27    
Wilhelms Menno, Mrs 23    
Wilhelms Betty, Mrs 16, 21, 28    
Wind G L 2    
Winkle B   15 Kindergarten
Witbrodt Janet, Miss 16    
Witbrodt David 26    
Witbrodt Paul 26    
Witbrodt Carl 28    
Witbrodt D   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Witbrodt P   15 Grades 6, 7 and 8
Young D   14 Grades 1 and 2
Zimmermann R, Miss 27    

Photos of buildings and groups

Subject Page
Adult Bible Class 18
Adult Confirmation Class, February, 1959 26
Baptismal Font 26
Beginners' Department (Sunday School) 17
Board of Elders 19
Board of Finance 20
Board of Trustees 19
Board of Ushers 21
Cemetery Board 21
Century of Grace Sign 28
Confirmation Class, March 1959 26
Evangelism Committee 20
First St Trinity Church 3
Junior Bible Class 18
Junior Intermediate Senior Department (Sunday School) 17
Mrs Agnes Schaper, Ed Maron, Wesley Brandt, Kenneth Wilhelms 16
New Classroom 13
Nursery Department (Sunday School) 17
Present Parsonage (1959) 8
Primary Department (Sunday School 17
School Board 20
Second Church, School and Parsonage 7
South Entrance to Cemetery 22
St Trinity Altar 27
St Trinity Fellowship Society 25
St Trinity Junior Choir 18
St Trinity Ladies Aid 23
St Trinity Lutheran Church (1959) 1
St Trinity Lutheran School 12
St Trinity Parent Teacher League 25
St Trinity Sewing Circle 24
St Trinity Walther League 24
St Trinity Women's Mission Society 23
Sunday School Teaching Staff 16
Voters' Assembly 19

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us