Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: genealogy@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Parkway United Church of Christ | Des Peres, Saint Louis County, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | L-R

 

Parkway United Church of Christ 
2840 N. Ballas Road
Des Peres, Missouri  63131
St. Louis County

Founded 1838

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Gemeinde, German Evangelical Church, Deutsche Evangelische Zions Gemeinde, Zion German Evangelical Church, Zion Evangelical and Reformed Church. Zion was adopted about 1870 and the name "Parkway" dates from 1958.

Locations: Ballas Road between Manchester and Clayton Roads, 1848 - 1861; Ballas Road north of Clayton Road, 1861 - present. The present church, built in 1998, is located at 2840 N. Ballas Rd. across the street from the congregation's 1871 church building.

Other information: A group of German families that began meeting for worship in 1837 constituted itself as the Evangelical Protestant Manchester Road Church in 1846 and built a log church near Manchester and Ballas Roads. When the congregation split in 1846, the faction that would become Parkway established a church on Ballas Road between Manchester and Clayton Roads. The remaining faction became the present-day St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church at 12354 Manchester Rd. Parkway was the mother church of six other German Evangelical congregations in St. Louis County.

Cemeteries: The original cemetery established in 1846 is still maintained by St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church. The congregation that would become Parkway maintained a cemetery on Ballas Road near Clayton from 1848 - 1850. The church's current cemetery is located at 2840 N. Ballas Rd. next to the congregation's 1871 building. For early burials see, Richard Seiler, "Some Early German Burials in St. Louis County" in St. Louis Genealogical Society Quarterly, 37, no. 2 (Summer 2004): 63 - 77.

See also: Generations of Faith, 1838 - 1988: 150 Years, Sesquicentennial, Parkway United Church of Christ.
St. Louis: Parkway United Church of Christ, 1988. R 285.834 G326

Film notes: The contents of Roll 1 (FHL 1433226) are repeated on Roll 57 (FHL 1976581). Roll 117 is a filming from 2007 that brings records current to 1990.

Text in German and English.

Roll

Item

Ministerial Act

Years

Index

FHL Roll

Comments

1

2

Church Records

 

 

1433226

Film incorrectly lists as Item 1

1

2

Index to Baptisms

 

 

1433226

 

1

2

Baptism

1838-1898

Y

1433226

p. 60-141

1

2

Confirmation

1851-1894

 

1433226

p. 142-165

1

2

Marriage

1839-1906

 

1433226

p. 168-197

1

2

Communicants

1850-1909

 

1433226

p. 198-277

1

2

Burial

1839-1909

 

1433226

p. 322-361

1

2

Financial Records

1888-1899

 

1433226

p. 384-392

1

2

Register of Families

1859-1901

 

1433226

p. 393-450

1

2

Chronicle

 

 

1433226

p. 592-596

1

2

Additional Index to Baptisms

 

 

1433226

p. 600-607

1

2

Financial Records

1903-1905

 

1433226

p. 608-609

1

2

Baptism

1898-1909

 

1433226

p. 616-629

1

2

Marriage

1907-1909

 

1433226

p. 631

1

3

Baptism

1909-1961

 

1433226

p. 1-47

1

3

Confirmation

1909-1961

 

1433226

p. 133-151

1

3

Marriage

1909-1961

 

1433226

p. 157-179

1

3

Burial

1909-1961

 

1433226

p. 193-220

1

3

Statistics

1909-1956

 

1433226

p. 241-244

1

3

Family Register

 

 

1433226

p. 245-300

1

3

Financial Records

1909-1950

 

1433226

p. 301-331

1

3

Chronicle and Loose Papers

 

 

1433226

p. 341-359

57

 

Another filming of records on Roll 1

 

 

1976581

 

117

 

Cemetery information

 

 

 

 

117

 

Pastors

1838-1897

 

 

 

117

 

Baptisms

1838-1909

 

 

 

117

 

Marriages

1907-1909

 

 

 

117

 

Baptisms

1909-1993

 

 

 

117

 

Communicants and confirmations

1850-1888

 

 

 

117

 

Communicants

1909-1956

 

 

 

117

 

Confirmations

1909-2003

 

 

 

117

 

Communion records

1961-1964

 

 

 

117

 

Attendance and communion records

1980-1985

 

 

Filmed in reverse order

117

 

Communicants

1894-1956

 

 

Filmed out of order

117

 

Marriages

1839-1990

 

 

 

117

 

Deaths

1839-1990

 

 

Extracted from church and cemetery records

117

 

Deaths

1839-1990

 

 

Church records

117

 

Family register

 

 

 

 

117

 

Pastors

1957-1968

 

 

 

117

 

Constitution and minutes

1858-1931

 

 

 

117

 

Name index to church records

 

 

 

 

117

 

Membership records

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us