Contact a Librarian

Call: 314-994-3300 ext. 2070
Email: scollections@slcl.org
Visit us at:
1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63131

Saint Luke's Church | Saint Louis City, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | St. Lucas-St. Matthew

 

St. Luke's Evangelical United Church of Christ 
2336 Tennessee
St. Louis, Missouri  63104

Founded 1870; closed 2011

 
Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische St. Lukas Gemeinde, St. Luke's German Evangelical Church, 
St. Luke's Evangelical and Reformed Church. The congregation was reorganized as Garden Light United Church of Christ in 2008.
 
Locations: Jefferson and Scott, 1870 - 1906; 2336 Tennessee, 1906 - 2011. 
 
St. Luke's absorbed Mt. Hope Evangelical Congregational Church, 3661 De Tonty, in 1955. Mt. Hope Church was a 1955 merger of Compton Hill Congregational Church and Mt. Hope Protestant Church, an independent Evangelical congregation. Church records for Compton Hill and Mt. Hope Churches are included on Microfilm Roll EVUC-74.
 
 
Text in German and English.
 
Roll Ministerial Act Years
75 25th Anniversary book of church building 1912-1937
75 75th Anniversary book of church 1870-1945
75 100-Year Anniversary book 1870-1970
75 Program for celebration of new church 1912
75 Pastors 1870-1969
75 Baptism 1870-1976
75 Marriage 1870-1976
75 Burial 1871-1913
74 Burial 1913-1976
74 Confirmands 1871-1975
74 Communicant Statistics 1870-1951
74 Meeting Minutes 1948-1957
74 Collections  

 

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us