Computer Use Policy

(Adopted by Library Board October 13, 1999; amended November 19, 2001; January 29, 2003; November 17, 2003, May 21, 2007, May 18, 2009.)

By federal law, all public access computers at St. Louis County Library must be filtered.  Anyone age 18 or older (proof of age required) may request that the filter be turned off.

Users of the library computers and laptops using the St. Louis County Library wireless network may not:

  1. Display images or materials which may reasonably be construed as obscene under Missouri law (Section 573.010);
  2. Engage in any activity that constitutes gambling;
  3. Use the Internet for unauthorized access or any illegal activity, including hacking and the illegal downloading of copyright protected material;
  4. Engage in any activity that is harassing or defamatory;
  5. Engage in any activity that disrupts the normal operations of the library network;
  6. Engage in any activity that causes a disturbance in the library;
  7. Damage computer equipment or software.

Customers will be asked to leave if their use of this service is inappropriate. Violations of this policy may also result in loss of access and/or privileges. Repeat offenders will be denied use of Internet facilities at all St. Louis County Library locations indefinitely.

The St. Louis County Library does not accept responsibility for electronic financial transactions.

The St. Louis County Library has no control over the information accessed through the Internet, and St. Louis County Library is responsible for the content on only those pages bearing its name. Internet sites should be evaluated by customers for their content, accuracy and availability. Selected resources may be offensive to some.

Because the St. Louis County Library has a secure computing environment, software and hardware, including some media players and plug-ins, cannot be installed on the library's computer terminals. The St. Louis County Library staff is unable to install software and hardware that has not been approved or purchased by the library with the purpose of being installed on the public workstations. Tampering with library hardware or attempting to disable security software will result in an indefinite ban on library computer privileges. 

The St. Louis County Library is not responsible for data that is corrupted or lost while using the workstations. Customers use the equipment at the St. Louis County Library at their own discretion. This includes data lost when a customer's time runs out or the workstation shuts down.

The wireless network is not as secure as a wired network. Use of the wireless network is at the risk of the user, and St. Louis County Library is not responsible for any damage that may occur to a user's computer while connected. Monitoring a minor's access to the library's wireless network is the sole responsibility of the parent or guardian.

Users agree to indemnify and hold harmless the St. Louis County Library, its employees and agents from any claim, demand, liability, cause of action, suit, judgment or expense (including attorney's fees) arising out of any use of the library's computer equipment, network, phone lines, wireless service or Internet connection.

Computers are located in an open area of all St. Louis County Library branches. Effective May 21, 2007, each person who wants to use a library computer must sign up through the automated time management system, which requires a current St. Louis County Library card in good standing. Those not eligible for a free St. Louis County Library card may have a guest pass, which offers limited computer access, after providing appropriate identification.

Juvenile computers, located in all St. Louis County Library branches, provide access to selected resources suitable for children, including filtered Internet access. They are available only to children under age 12. Effective May 21, 2007, each child who wants to use a juvenile computer must sign up through the automated time management system, which requires a current St. Louis County Library card in good standing. Identification from accompanying adults is acceptable for minors.  Those not eligible for a free St. Louis County Library card may have a guest pass, which offers limited computer access, after providing appropriate identification.

Teen computers are available at some locations. Use of teen computers is limited to those ages 12 to 18. Effective May 21, 2007, each customer who wants to use a teen computer must sign up through the automated time management system, which requires a current St. Louis County Library card in good standing. Those not eligible for a free St. Louis County Library card may have a guest pass, which offers limited computer access, after providing appropriate identification.

© Copyright 2014. St. Louis County Library. All rights reserved. 1640 S. Lindbergh Blvd., St. Louis MO. 314-994-3300 Contact Us