Back to top

Femme Osage Church | Augusta (Femme Osage), Saint Charles County, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

 

Femme Osage United Church of Christ 
4360 Cappeln Osage Road
Augusta, Missouri  63332
St. Charles County

Founded 1833

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische Kirchengemeinde, Femme Osage German Evangelical Church, Femme Osage Evangelical Church, Femme Osage Evangelical and Reformed Church

Cemetery: Two cemeteries are located on church grounds. One dating from the 1830s is located next to the church school.  Another was established later on a hill behind the present parsonage.

Other information: This congregation was the first German Evangelical congregation west of the Mississippi and is the mother church of six other congregations:  Friedens, St. Charles, 1834; Harmonie, Warrenton, 1842; St. Peter, Washington, 1844; Immanuel, Holstein, 1839; St. John, Cappeln, 1857; and Bethany, Schluersburg, 1844. 

See also: "Cemetery Records, Femme Osage United Church of Christ, St. Charles County, Missouri," R 977.839 C311C and "Femme Osage United Church of Christ, Femme Osage, Missouri." R 977.839 F329.

Text in German and English.

 

Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
10 13 Pastors 1899–1969 1503021 p. 1
10 13 List of Officer   1503021 p. 3–5
10 13 List of Members   1503021 p. 9–12
10 13 Baptism 1891–1923 1503021 p. 34–63
10 13 Confirmation 1891–1917 1503021 p. 73–83
10 13 Marriage 1891–1924 1503021 p. 84–93
10 13 Collections 1916–1919 1503021 p. 94–99
10 13 Confirmation 1918–1923 1503021 p. 100–102
10 13 Collections 1919–1923 1503021 p. 110–118
10 13 Communicant Statistics 1891–1923 1503021 p. 154–155
10 13 Burial 1891–1923 1503021 p. 156–173
10 13 Collections 1891–1915 1503021 p. 186–194
10 13 Pastors 1833–1953 1503021 p. 290
30 3 Baptism 1836–1890 1510195  
30 3 Communicant Statistics 1839–1891 1510195  
30 4 Marriage 1835–1890 1510195  
30 5 Burial 1836–1891 1510195