Back to top

Holy Ghost Cemetery

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page

> | United Church of Christ Records | By location

> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical

> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | F-J

Holy Ghost Cemetery
7153 Gravois
St. Louis, Missouri

 

Also known as: Picker’s Cemetery, Piccot's Cemetery and Old Picker’s Cemetery (after the Rev. Franz Picker, pastor of Holy Ghost Church when the cemetery was established)

The German Evangelical Protestant Church of the Holy Ghost founded a cemetery near Arsenal and Gravois in 1846. Burials were halted by city order after 1902, and the cemetery was condemned in 1917. Graves were removed to St. Marcus, Zion Evangelical, Bellefontaine, St. Peter’s and Independent German Evangelical (now Gatewood Gardens) Cemeteries. Removal records are not known to exist.

Text in German and English.

Digitized records

The records on SLCL Rolls 19-20 (FHL Rolls 1503030-1503031) are available digitally at FamilySearch.org.


Roll Item Ministerial Act Years FHL Roll Comments
18 3 Burial 1846–1859

1503029

 
18 4 Burial 1859–1868 1503029  
18 5 Burial 1868–1873 1503029 Continued on Roll 19, Item 1
19 1 Burial 1873–1886 1503030 Continued from Roll 18, Item 5
19 2 Burial 1887–1903 1503030 p. 2–355
19 3 Holy Ghost Cemetery Burials 1860–1894 1503030  
19 4 Holy Ghost Cemetery Burials 1877–1887 1503030 Continued on Roll 20, Item 1
20 1 Burials 1887–1895 1503031 Continued from Roll 19, Item 4
20 2 Burials 1895–1903 1503031  
20 3 Burial Services 1867–1907 1503031  
20 4 Cemetery Lot Owners   1503031 p. 1–87
20 5 Cemetery Lot Owners 1846– 1503031  
20 6 Cemetery Lot Owners 1840–1849 1503031