Back to top

Saint James Church | Tilsit, Cape Girardeau, Missouri

> | United Church of Christ Records | Main page
> | United Church of Christ Records | By location
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical
> | United Church of Christ Records | Alphabetical | St. Andrew-St. James

St. James United Church of Christ
County Road 366  
Jackson, MO 63755
Cape Girardeau County
 
Founded 1849
 
Also known as: German Evangelical Lutheran-Reformed Whitewater Congregation of St. James Church; St. Jakobi German Evangelical Church
 
A history of the church posted on Findagrave.com suggests that early records of the church were destroyed.

 

Roll

Item

Ministerial Act

Years

FHL Roll

Comments

30

7

Pastoral Register

1892 – 1967

1510195

p. 1

30

7

List of Council Members

1897 – 1920

1510195

pp. 2 – 7

30

7

Membership List

1896 – 1920

1510195

pp. 15 – 24

30

7

Baptisms

1892 – 1973

1510195

pp. 62 – 87

30

7

Offerings

1893 – 1962

1510195

pp. 141 – 151

30

7

Marriages

1892 – 1970

1510195

pp. 164 – 171

30

7

Collections

1892 -1940

1510195

pp. 374 – 382

30

7

Deaths

1892 – 1976

1510195

pp. 314 – 331

30

7

Collections

1892 – 1914

1510195

pp. 374 – 382

30

7

Family Register

 

1510195

pp. 385 – 488

30

7

Church Statistics

1892 – 1917

1510195

pp. 584 – 5

30

7

Chronicles

1849 – 1934

1510195

pp.586 -  590

30

7

Collections

1916 - 1940

1510195

pp. 600 - 603