Back to top

Saint John's Church | Plano, Kendall County, Illinois

St. John’s Evangelical & Reformed Church
Plano, Illinois
Kendall County

 

Also known as: Deutsche Evangelische St. Johannes Gemeinde

Other information: Founded 1883; closed, possibly in 1953.  Marriage and death indexes to st. John’s records are available online.

Text in German and English

Roll

Item

Ministerial Act

Years

Index

FHL Roll

Comments

25

3

Church Records

1883 – 1953

 

1510190

 

25

3

Baptisms

1883 – 1929

 

1510190

pp. 1 – 37

25

3

Confirmations

1886 – 1911

 

1510190

pp. 41 – 45

25

3

Deaths

1919 – 1953

 

1510190

pp. 48 – 53

25

3

Marriages

1884 – 1912

 

1510190

pp. 56 – 64

25

3

Special Offerings

1883 – 1942

 

1510190

pp. 71 – 79

25

3

Burials

1884 – 1918

 

1510190

pp. 86 – 100

25

3

Funeral Records

1884 -1932

 

1510190

pp. 101 – 109

25

3

Chronicles

1888 – 1917

 

1510190

pp. 111 – 124

25

4

Church Constitution & Membership Roster

1884 - 1889

 

1510190

pp. 1 - 32