Back to top

STArt @ your library - Science, Technology and Art Programs for Kids

January-March 2020

January-March 2020 | April-June 2020 | July-September 2020 | October-December 2020


Family Fun Night: Tech Playground  Kids

Play together with today’s top tech. Ages 3 and up. Registration required.

Friday, February 21 6:30–8:00 p.m. Headquarters

My Amazing Body Can Dance  Kids

Presented by DaySpring Arts and Education
Get your whole body moving as you discover all the important things that let you move. An accomplished ballet dancer will make a special appearance. Ages 3–7.

Wednesday, January 8 10:00 a.m. Eureka Hills
Saturday, January 11 10:00 a.m. Samuel C. Sachs
Thursday, January 23 10:00 am. Mid-County
Saturday, February 8 10:00 a.m. Rock Road
Friday, February 28 10:00 a.m. Headquarters
Monday, March 2 10:00 a.m. Bridgeton Trails
Thursday, March 19 10:00 a.m. Cliff Cave
Friday, March 20 2:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark

Ms. Libby’s Music Party  Kids

Presented by Libby Chiaradonna
Laugh, sing and dance along with fun musical activities. Ages 2–5. 

Friday, January 10 10:00 a.m. Meramec Valley
Friday, January 17 10:00 a.m. Grand Glaize
Friday, January 24 10:00 a.m. Florissant Valley
Friday, January 31 10:30 a.m. Thornhill
Friday, January 31 2:00 p.m. Grant's View
Friday, February 21 10:00 a.m. Daniel Boone
Friday, March 13 10:00 a.m. Prairie Commons
Friday, March 27 10:00 a.m. Natural Bridge

Amazing Alphabet Adventures  Kids

Explore letters through a variety of stories and activities. Ages 3–6. Registration required.

Wednesday, January 8 10:00 a.m. Lewis & Clark
Thursday, January 9 10:00 a.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Saturday, January 11 10:00 a.m. Florissant Valley
Thursday, January 16 10:00 a.m. Cliff Cave
Saturday, January 18 11:00 a.m. Natural Bridge
Thursday, January 23 10:00 a.m. Prairie Commons
Monday, January 27 10:00 a.m. Samuel C. Sachs
Wednesday, January 29 10:00 a.m. Eureka Hills
Wednesday, January 29 10:00 a.m. Oak Bend
Friday, January 31 10:00 a.m. Headquarters
Wednesday, February 12  2:00 p.m. Meramec Valley
Monday, March 9 10:00 a.m. Grant’s View
Saturday, March 14 10:00 a.m. Rock Road
Thursday, March 26 10:00 a.m. Mid-County
Monday, March 30 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Tuesday, March 31  10:30 a.m. Thornhill

Aladdin  Kids

Presented by The Hampstead Stage Company
Experience this performance of exotic adventure based on the classic “Tales of the Arabian Nights.” Ages 5 and up.

Wednesday, March 11 2:00 p.m.  Meramec Valley
Wednesday, March 11 6:30 p.m. Oak Bend
Thursday, March 12 2:00 p.m. Natural Bridge
Thursday, March 12 6:30 p.m. Prairie Commons
Friday, March 13 6:00 p.m. Cliff Cave

Aboriginal Dot Art  Kids

Presented by Imagine Arts Academy of St. Louis
Paint with the dot art technique used by Australia’s Aborginal peoples. Ages 6–10. Registration required.

Thursday, January 9 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize
Saturday, January 11 2:00 p.m. Indian Trails
Tuesday, January 14 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Friday, January 31 3:00 p.m. Oak Bend
Thursday, February 20 6:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Monday, March 16 1:00 p.m. Weber Road
Monday, March 16 6:30 p.m. Thornhill
Tuesday, March 17 2:00 p.m. Daniel Boone

Bug Buddies  Kids

Presented by Mad Science
Explore insect defenses in fun, hands-on activities and make your very own bug model to take home. Ages 3–6. Registration required.

Tuesday, January 7 10:00 a.m. Bridgeton Trails
Saturday, January 25 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Wednesday, February 5 10:00 a.m. Eureka Hills
Wednesday, February 12 10:00 a.m. Florissant Valley
Monday, March 2 10:00 a.m. Mid-County
Tuesday, March 17 10:00 a.m. Weber Road
Friday, March 27 10:30 a.m. Oak Bend

Spidey Senses  Kids

Presented by Butterfly House
Learn about your friendly, neighborhood spiders and their amazing senses. Paint spider webs using your own sense of touch, just like spiders. Ages 6–11. Registration required.

Tuesday, January 7 6:30 p.m. Grant's View
Saturday, January 25 2:00 p.m. Rock Road
Monday, February 3 7:00 p.m. Thornhill
Tuesday, February 18 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Thursday, March 5 6:30 p.m. Headquarters
Monday, March 16 1:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Tuesday, March 24 5:00 p.m. Indian Trails
Monday, March 30 6:00 p.m. Cliff Cave

Roller Coaster Engineering  Kids

Find out how roller coasters work as we loop our own tracks for some speedy marble fun. Ages 8–12. Registration required.

Tuesday, January 7 6:30 p.m. Oak Bend
Thursday, January 9 6:30 p.m. Daniel Boone
Monday, January 13 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize
Thursday, January 23 4:00 p.m. Indian Trails
Saturday, February 8 2:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Wednesday, February 12 6:30 p.m. Headquarters
Saturday, February 15 2:00 p.m. Eureka Hills
Tuesday, March 3 5:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Saturday, March 14 1:00 p.m. Prairie Commons
Monday, March 16 2:00 p.m. Grant’s View
Tuesday, March 17 1:00 p.m. Cliff Cave
Monday, March 23 6:30 p.m. Meramec Valley
Wednesday, March 25 4:30 p.m. Rock Road
Saturday, March 28 1:00 p.m. Samuel C. Sachs