Back to top

STArt @ your library - Science, Technology and Art Programs for Kids

April-June 2020

January-March 2020 | April-June 2020 | July-September 2020 | October-December 2020


Family Fun Night: Babaloo  Kids

The prize-winning pied piper is popular for packing more fun than seems possible in every show.

Friday, June 19
Doors open at 6:00 p.m.
6:30 p.m. Headquarters

Baby Animals  Kids

Presented by Sherry Norfolk
Stories, rhymes and songs about baby birds, sharks, bees, ducks and more. Ages 2–5.

Monday, April 6 10:00 a.m. Oak Bend
Thursday, April 9 10:00 a.m. Prairie Commons
Monday, May 4 10:00 a.m. Eureka Hills
Friday, May 15 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Monday, May 18 10:00 a.m. Samuel C. Sachs

Ukulele for Kids  Kids

Presented by DaySpring Arts and Education
Learn about the ukulele and how to play a little tune. Ages 8–12. Registration required.

Monday, April 6 6:30 p.m. Bridgeton Trails
Saturday, April 11 1:00 p.m. Prairie Commons
Tuesday, April 14 6:00 p.m. Grant's View
Monday, April 20 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Tuesday, April 28 6:00 p.m. Mid-County
Monday, May 18 6:00 p.m. Cliff Cave
Thursday, May 28 6:30 p.m. Headquarters
Thursday, June 4 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize

Art You Can Roll With  Kids    

Presented by Perennial Community Workshop
Make rolling sculptures from common reclaimed materials and test out how they roll. Ages 6–12. Registration required.

Tuesday, April 14 4:30 p.m. Weber Road
Monday, April 20 6:30 p.m. Eureka Hills
Saturday, May 16 2:00 p.m. Rock Road
Thursday, May 28 2:00 p.m. Thornhill
Thursday, June 4 2:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Friday, June 5 3:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Monday, June 8 2:00 p.m. Daniel Boone
Thursday, June 18 2:00 p.m. Meramec Valley

Messy Painting   Kids

A creative, entertaining and messy painting session. Ages 6–10. Registration required. 

Wednesday, April 1 4:00 p.m. Indian Trails
Wednesday, April 8 6:00 p.m. Headquarters
Saturday, April 11 10:00 a.m. Rock Road
Saturday, April 11 2:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Tuesday, April 14 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Tuesday, April 28 5:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Tuesday, April 28 5:00 p.m. Natural Bridge
Saturday, May 16 2:00 p.m. Mid-County
Tuesday, May 26 4:30 p.m. Prairie Commons
Thursday, May 28 2:00 p.m. Grant's View
Friday, June 12 2:00 p.m. Eureka Hills
Monday, June 22 7:00 p.m. Bridgeton Trails

Active Animals  Kids

Presented by Saint Louis Zoo
Meet live animals and play an interactive game to learn about animal movement. Ages 3–9. Registration required.

Saturday, April 4 10:00 a.m. Bridgeton Trails
Monday, April 20 10:00 a.m. Natural Bridge
Wednesday, April 22 4:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Tuesday, April 28 4:30 p.m. Headquarters
Saturday, May 9 2:00 p.m. Mid-County
Friday, May 29 2:00 p.m. Grand Glaize
Tuesday, June 2 2:00 p.m. Rock Road
Thursday, June 11 2:00 p.m. Weber Road

Water Wonders  Kids

Presented by The Magic House
Find out how liquid can defy gravity, learn how paper can stay dry underwater and discover how air and water interact. Ages 3–5. Registration required. 

Tuesday, April 21 10:30 a.m. Thornhill
Wednesday, April 22 10:00 a.m. Florissant Valley
Thursday, April 30 10:00 a.m. Cliff Cave
Friday, May 1 10:00 a.m. Meramec Valley
Friday, May 8 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Monday, May 11 10:00 a.m. Grant's View
Thursday, May 21 10:00 a.m. Daniel Boone
Tuesday, May 26 10:00 a.m. Prairie Commons
Monday, June 8 11:00 a.m. Lewis & Clark

At Home on Mars  Kids

Presented by Imagine Arts Academy of St. Louis
Design and sculpt a habitat for a Martian colony. Ages 6–12. Registration required.

Saturday, April 18 2:00 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Wednesday, April 22 6:00 p.m. Oak Bend
Thursday, April 30 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize
Monday, May 4 6:00 p.m. Mid-County
Monday, May 11 4:30 p.m. Indian Trails
Saturday, May 16 2:00 p.m. Natural Bridge
Friday, June 5 2:00 p.m. Daniel Boone
Wednesday, June 10 2:00 p.m. Samuel C. Sachs
Monday, June 22 6:30 p.m. Weber Road
Tuesday, June 23 6:30 p.m. Eureka Hills

Beginning Coding  Kids

Be the computer and learn coding as you play a life-sized game. Ages 6–11. Registration required.

Monday, April 13 6:00 p.m. Oak Bend
Saturday, April 18 2:00 p.m. Mid-County
Saturday, April 25 11:00 a.m. Grant's View
Tuesday, April 28 6:30 p.m. Eureka Hills
Tuesday, May 5 6:00 p.m. Headquarters
Thursday, May 7 6:30 p.m. Daniel Boone
Wednesday, May 13 4:30 p.m. Rock Road
Tuesday, May 26 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Tuesday, June 2 5:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Saturday, June 13 2:00 p.m. Florissant Valley