Back to top

STArt @ your library - Science, Technology and Art Programs for Kids

October-December 2020

January-March 2020 | April-June 2020 | July-September 2020 | October-December 2020


Family Fun Night: Dino O'Dell  Kids  Teen

Celebrate the cosmos with fun activities and experiences. Joined by St. Louis Astronomical Society. All ages. Registration required. 

Friday, November 6 6:30 p.m. Headquarters
Doors open at 6:00 p.m.    

Pumpkin Party  Kids

Pumpkin-themed activities and games. Ages 3 and up. Registration required. 

Saturday, October 3 10:00 a.m. Rock Road
Monday, October 5 6:00 p.m. Weber Road
Saturday, October 10 2:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Saturday, October 17 10:00 a.m. Headquarters
Saturday, October 17 2:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Saturday, October 17 2:00 p.m. Natural Bridge
Monday, October 19 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Monday, October 19 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize
Tuesday, October 20 10:30 a.m. Thornhill
Tuesday, October 20 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Thursday, October 22 10:00 a.m. Mid-County
Friday, October 23 10:00 a.m. Meramec Valley
Saturday, October 24 10:00 a.m. Cliff Cave
Saturday, October 24 10:30 a.m. Oak Bend
Monday, October 26 6:30 p.m. Bridgeton Trails
Tuesday, October 27 6:30 p.m. Eureka Hills
Thursday, October 29 10:00 a.m. Daniel Boone
Friday, October 30 10:00 a.m. Prairie Commons
Saturday, October 31 10:00 a.m. Samuel C. Sachs
Saturday, November 7 10:00 a.m. Grant's View

Run Away with the Circus  Kids 

Presented by DaySpring Arts and Education
Juggling, a high energy interactive reading of Dr Seuss’ book, “If I Ran the Circus,” and a memorable performance by a real-life circus performer. Ages 4–6. Registration required.

Wednesday, October 14 10:00 a.m. Lewis & Clark
Thursday, October 15 10:00 a.m. Cliff Cave
Thursday, October 29 10:00 a,m. Mid-County
Monday, November 2 2:00 p.m. Prairie Commons
Tuesday, November 17 10:00 a.m. Headquarters
Thursday, November 19 2:00 p.m. Meramec Valley
Tuesday, December 1 10:00 a.m. Oak Bend
Monday, December 7 10:00 a.m. Indian Trails
Monday, December 14 2:00 p.m. Daniel Boone

The Ant and the Grasshopper  Kids

Presented by Papa and Jackie Wright
A puppet show adaptation of the classic Aesop fable. Shaker instrument workshop will follow the puppet show. Ages 3–9. Registration required.

Tuesday, October 6 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs
Saturday, October 24 10:00 a.m. Grant's View
Saturday, November 7 2:00 p.m. Natural Bridge
Monday, December 28 1:00 p.m. Cliff Cave
Tuesday, December 29 10:30 a.m. Thornhill
Wednesday, December 30 10:00 a.m. Eureka Hills

The Really Awesome, Fun and Rockin', Crazy Great Songwriting Workshop  Kids

Presented by Dino O’Dell
Explore the creative process in a hands-on songwriting workshop utilizing improvisation, idea generation and collaboration techniques. Ages 9–12. Registration required.

Wednesday, November 4 6:30 p.m. Rock Road
Thursday, November 5 6:30 p.m. Meramec Valley

Comic Book Covers  Kids

Presented by Imagine Arts Academy of St. Louis
Learn how to kick-start the ultimate comic book star using superhero templates and fashion textiles. Ages 7–12. Registration required.

Tuesday, October 6 6:00 p.m. Florissant Valley
Monday, October 12 6:00 p.m. Headquarters
Tuesday, October 13 4:30 p.m. Weber Road
Monday, November 2 6:30 p.m. Bridgeton Trails
Thursday, November 12 6:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark
Monday, November 16 6:30 p.m. Natural Bridge
Saturday, December 5 2:00 p.m. Eureka Hills
Tuesday, December 8 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize

Critter Calls  Kids

Presented by Saint Louis Zoo
Practice animal sounds and meet a few special zoo friends.​​​​​​​ Ages 2–6. Registration required.

Tuesday, October 6 10:00 a.m. Rock Road
Friday, October 16 10:00 a.m. Grand Glaize
Friday, November 6 10:00 a.m. Florissant Valley
Saturday, November 7 2:00 p.m. Meramec Valley
Wednesday, November 11 10:30 a.m. Oak Bend
Tuesday, November 17 10:00 a.m. Weber Road
Tuesday, December 1 10:00 a.m. Headquarters
Friday, December 4 10:00 a.m. Bridgeton Trails
Saturday, December 12 10:00 a.m. Samuel C. Sachs

Slime Time  Kids

Presented by Mad Science
Create slime and then enter the Slime Olympics!​​​​​​​ Ages 5–12. Registration required.

Monday, October 5​​​​​​​ 6:00 p.m. Oak Bend
Monday, October 12 6:30 p.m. Grand Glaize
Wednesday, October 14 6:30 p.m. Samuel C. Sachs
Monday, October 19 6:00 p.m. Cliff Cave
Saturday, October 24 3:00 p.m. Rock Road
Tuesday, October 27 6:00 p.m. Mid-County
Monday, November 9 6:30 p.m. Meramec Valley
Tuesday, November 17 6:30 p.m. Jamestown Bluffs

Paleo Plunge  Kids

Presented by St. Louis Science Center
Become part of a team of junior paleontologists and learn the tricks of the trade used by real scientists to study the past. ​​​​​​​Ages 6–8. Registration required.

Saturday, October 3​​​​​​​ 10:30 a.m. Thornhill
Monday, October 12 6:30 p.m. Prairie Commons
Tuesday, October 20 2:00 p.m. Indian Trails
Tuesday, November 17 4:30 p.m. Daniel Boone
Tuesday, December 1 6:30 p.m. Meramec Valley
Thursday, December 10 4:30 p.m. Headquarters
Monday, December 28 2:00 p.m. Lewis & Clark